[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Michael Rimmer

 

31 August 2010

While most of the action took place in the McCain UK Challenge final at Cardiff, there were plenty of other outstanding performances during the week.

Rieti International Meeting, August 29

Running in David Rudisha’s world record race where he clocked 1:41.01, Michael Rimmer (Coach: Norman Poole) smashed his PB finishing fourth with a time of 1:43.89 which improves his top position at the head of the Power of Ten rankings.

Rimmer’s time moves him to sixth on the UK all-time list and his first sub-1:44 moves him past Olympic champion Steve Ovett who ran 1:44.09 at his best.

Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) who has just been named in England’s Commonwealth Games team at 800m set a PB in the B race, finishing fourth in 1:46.81, his first sub 1:47 clocking and that puts him fifth in the PO10 rankings.

Another Commonwealth Games-bound athlete Helen Clitheroe (Trevor Painter) finished eighth in the 3000m in 8:51.82 to go second in the PO10 rankings.

After encouraging runs earlier in the week, Andrew Baddeley (Andrew Hobdell) and Tom Lancashire (Norman Poole) were in a top class 1500m, finishing 11th in 3:35.35 and 12th in 3:36.36 respectively

Also in Rieti, William Sharman (Jerzy Maciukiewicz) finished fifth in the 110m hurdles in 13.50 whilst Marlon Devonish (Tony Lester) was eighth in his 100m heat in a time of 10.25.

Results here http://www.iaaf.org/iwc10/results/eventcode=4436/

 

Southern Inter Counties U20 and U15 Championships, Copthall, August 28

In windy conditions, World Junior 100m champion Jodie Williams (Coach: Mike McFarlane) showed her speed endurance is also notable in winning the 400m in a championship best performance and PB of 54.33 to go top of the Power of Ten U17 rankings, and only Victoria Ohuruogu at 54.17 is quicker than her amongst the Under 20 ranks.

PO10 second ranked Harun Abdi (Michael Whittaker) won the U20 men’s 2000 steeplechase in a championship record of 5:55.71.

Another athlete lying second in the rankings, Kadeem Greenidge Smith (Timothy Hughes) set a championship record in the long jump with a windy 7.42m, but he also had a legal 7.38m above the previous record.

World Junior finalist and throws sensation Lawrence Okoye (John Hillier) won the discus with 58.64m.

In the Under 15 boys events in the hammer, Rafal Morawski (Jamie Bath) went top of the PO10 rankings in setting a championship record of 62.34m.

Results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2010/32560_12658_29082010092744_Inter-counties Copthall 2010 Results.xls

Brussels IAAF Diamond League , August 27

David Greene (Coach: Malcolm Arnold) had his best ever Diamond League performance finishing second to World number one Bershawn Jackson. His time of 48.26 was his second fastest ever time, only beaten by his 48.12 winning time in Barcelona.  Notably Greene beat two sub-48 performers this year, the two scalps included in third place was World Championships runner-up Javier Culson and in sixth was double Olympic champion Angelo Taylor.

Stephanie Twell (Mick Woods) went top of the Power of Ten rankings over 5000m with her 11th place run in 14:54.08, her first sub-15 performance. That places her fourth on the all-time lists and is a Scottish record overtaking two famous names: World Indoor 3000m champion Yvonne Murray (14:56.94) and 10,000m winner Liz McColgan (14:59.56).

Also going top of the rankings was Tom Lancashire (Norman Poole) who broke new ground with his fifth place personal best of 3:33.96.

In the women’s 800 most eyes were on Caster Semanya, but she only finished third battling past World bronze medallist Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) in the closing stages. Meadows was fifth in 1:59.93, her seventh sub-2 min race of the year. Jemma Simpson (Mark Rowland) was 9th in 2:01.13.

Nathan Douglas (Aston Moore) had his second best triple jump of 2010 with 16.86m and finished sixth ahead of European medallist Marion Oprea.

Marlon Devonish (Tony Lester) won the EU Cup in 10.19, just a hundredth of second outside his best time this year, which puts him equal second in the PO10 lists. The consistent Devonish also ran 10.19 to win his heat.

Results here:  http://www.diamondleague-brussels.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

Lille, August 24

Andrew Baddeley (Coach: Andrew Hobdell) was a close fourth in the 1500m 3:36.22 – finishing just 0.72 behind the winner, world leader Silas Kiplagat of Kenya.

Laura Kenney (George Gandy) went third in the PO10 rankings over 3000m with her seventh place run in 8:54.28.

http://www.meetinglillemetropole.com/index-6.html

Trafford Open, August 24

Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) took two seconds off her 800m PB with 2:03.18 to go second on the PO10 Under 20 rankings.

That came a few days after her 4:09.60 1500m at Gateshead that went top of the PO10 rankings over the longer event and places her fourth on the all time lists

Trafford results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=36316

Gateshead results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=40378&pagenum=2#1500