[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend round-up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Michael Rimmer
European Medallist finishes close second in Stockholm

9 August 2010

 

England Under 15 Combined Events Championships, Stoke, August 7/8

In her first year in the Under 15 age group, Morgan Lake (Coach: Eldon Lake), broke Katrina Thompson’s British age group record with a score of 3676. Her previous best score, which already topped the Power of ten rankings was 3473.

Morgan, whose previous 75m hurdles best was 11.8, got off to a sensational start with a 11.29 PB, which moved her from 23rd to fourth in the POT rankings though Shirin Irving, lying second in the POT rankings with 11.24, just headed her with the same time.

Her long jump personal best of 5.77m went top of the POT rankings and gave her a huge 191 point lead after two events. She was close to her best in the shot of 12.35m with a 12.24m which extended her advantage to over 300 points and a 1.69m high jump (just short of her 1.70m PB) stretched it to 500 points.

Aftrer dominating the three middle events and being clearly the best in the competition, she wasn’t able to do likewise in the 800m but a 2:36.28 was quicker than her major rivals and a score of 3676 gave her a 586 point winning margin, and more importantly took 50 points off the previous British best by Katrina Thompson set three years ago.

It’s worth noting the all-time lists contains some famous names including Olympic 400m medalist Katharine Merry (3518) in third, Olympic 400m hurdles champion Sally Gunnell in 14th (3216) and Jessica Ennis in 37th with a score of 3109, achieved at the same Stoke venue ten years earlier!

Tanisha Clayton (4720) won the Under 17 Heptathlon to go second on the POT rankings.

There was a Welsh 1-2 in the Under 15 Boys Pentathlon with Aled Price (Coach: David Thomas) and David Omoregie both scoring 2698 to go third in the POT rankings for 2010.

Jacob Paul (Coach: Marina Armstrong) won the Under 17 Decathlon with 5637 points, which is the best Under 17 decathlon score this year.

   

McCain Mountain Running Challenge, Including UK trials, Llanberis, August 8

UKA held their Trials for the World Mountain Uphill Running Championships for Slovenia at Llanberis in the third of the McCain Mountain Challenge fixtures..

In the men’s race, Blackburn Harrier Tom Cornthwaite, only 12th in the Inter Counties race in Llangynhafel in May, was a clear winner in 52:30 from Salford veteran John Brown in 53:04 just ahead of James McMullan in 53:06 and local athlete Rob Samuel on 53:09.

The senior women's saw an easy win for Olivia Walwyn in 47:25 She had finished second in the European trials at Keswick. Anna Lupton was runner-up in 48:27. Third was Kate Goodhead (Coach: Chris Frapwell) in 48:39.

Dewi Griffiths won the junior men's race in 41:22 while Becky Lambson (Brian Scobie) won the junior women’s race by over a minute in 23:42.

For full results visit the McCain Mountain Challenge section

 

Multi Events International, Annecy, France, August 7/8

 

The Aviva Great Britain and NI team did well in the Multi events international against France, Switzerland and Italy and there were wins for Ben Hazell (Coach Bill Jewers) in the senior men's competition with a season’s best 7514. Jack Andrew (Coach: Chris Bartram) won the junior men’s with a score of 7050 to lead GB to victory in that category.

 

Grace Clements (Julie Hollman) won the senior women’s Heptathlon with a score of  5572 while Katy Marchant (Trevor Marsay) was second in the Under 20 Heptathlon in 4864.

 

Results here

 

http://bases.athle.com/asp.net/liste.aspx?frmbase=resultats&frmmode=1&frmespace=0&frmcompetition=044125

 

 

 

 

Lucerne, August 8

Marlon Devonish (Coach: Tony Lester) ran a fast double in good conditions in Switzerland. He won the B 100m in 10.18 to go equal second on the POT rankings while his 200m second place in 20.40 also moved him to second place in the POT rankings and left him just 0.02 down on Christian Malcolm’s silver medal winning time in Barcelona.

Jemma Simpson (Coach: Mark Rowland) was again inside two minutes in the 800m, where she was third in 1:59.34 while Dave Hughes (Steve Hughes) set a lifetime PB to go third in the POT rankings in the 400m hurdles with a 49.58 clocking.

Will Sharman (Jerzy Maciukiewicz) finished fourth in the 110m hurdes in 13.43 to equal his best time of the year and keeps him second in the POT rankings to European champion Andy Turner.

http://www.spitzenleichtathletik.ch/dateien/dokumente/Gesmtrangliste_2010.pdf

 

August 7, Ninove, Belgium

English 800m and Aviva Trials Under 23 1500m champion Stacey Smith (coach: Mick Woods) set a lifetime best at 1500m with 4:10.00 which placed her fifth in a race won by former Brit Nikki Hamblin, now of New Zealand.

Results here: http://servnetsport.be/2010/rasschaert/schedule.html

 

August 6 IAAF Diamond League, Stockholm

Michael Rimmer (Coach Norman Poole) finished a very close second to his European conqueror Lewandowski of Poland in  a fast 1:45.11 and finished ahead of a quality field of African and Americans.

Marlon Devonish (coach Tony Lester) finished fifth in his 100m heat in 10.32and missed taking part in the big Gay v Bolt 100m final showdown by just 0.01 of a second.

In a competitive women’s 1500, Steph Twell (Mick Woods) was pleased to mix it with a top quality field and ended up ninth in a fast 4:04.25 though Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) found the quick pace harder and was 14th in 4:07.86.

Richard Yates (Stephen Ball) became the fifth Briton to go inside 50 seconds this year when he was sixth in the 400m hurdles in 49.93 and that places him fifth in the POT rankings this year and was his fastest time for two years.

Kate Dennison wasn’t at her best in the Pole Vault and finished seventh with 4.41.

Results here: http://www.diamondleague-stockholm.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

 

August 6 Canary Wharf Pole Vault Exhibition

Max Eaves coach Alan Robertson) set a Personal Best of 5.40 when he won this inner city competition

Results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2010/40228_6002_08082010062228_Canary%20Wharf%20Street%20Vault.doc

 

August 4 Lee Valley Sprints

Sixteen-year old David Bolarinwa (coach: John Powell) , who has been virtually unbeatable in junior athletics this year, took on the seniors and chasing top senior Mark Findlay (coach Mike Afilaka, who had a best time of 10.25) emerged with personal best 100m marks of 10.42 and 10.39. Those times which would have easily got him into the World Junior Under 20 Championships final, even though he is still in the Under 17 age group and he now is a huge 0.41 faster than the second mark in the Power of Ten U17 rankings.

The 10.39 timing also places him second on the all-time UK Under 17 rankings behind European Silver medallist Mark Lewis-Francis (Linford Christie) who ran 10.31 in 1999. It also places him top of the World U18 rankings this year and one of the favourites for the upcoming Youth Olympics in Singapore.

Results http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=40021

 

July 27 Exeter Open

Brett Morse (Nigel Bevan) just missed his British Under 23 record and Power of Ten top ranked position with a 62.73 victory in the Discus.

Results here http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=36056