[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Combined Events Team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Daniel Gardiner
Dan Gardiner in action

 

03 August 2010

Great Britain’s combined events talent pool continues to shine through with full teams selected for the upcoming U20/23 Combined Events International on 7-8 August in Arras, France.

The Aviva GB and NI team will face international rivals from France, Italy and Switzerland in the match, hoping to further underline GB strength in multi events following excellent results at the World Juniors and European championships.

Named in the team are Jack Andrew – currently 2nd on the Power of 10 rankings for the decathlon behind World Junior championship representative Ashley Bryant. Promising U17 athlete Rebecca Curtis Harris leads the U20 women following her first place against juniors at the England Combined Events Championships in June.

In the U23 team Michael Holden who took a PB of 7081 at the same championships leads the way, whilst Sophie Skinner is the women’s team top ranked athlete with a PB of 5284 also from Bedford.

 

Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland U20 Team
 
Men

 

Name: Jack Andrew

Club: Sale

Coach: Chris Bartram, Matt Cullen, Neil Donovand

 

Name: Seb Rodger

Club: Eastbourne

Coach: Steve King

 

Name: Sam Sleap

Club: Basingstoke and Midhants

Coach: Billy Jewers

 

Women
 

Name: Rebbeca Curtis Harris

Club: Basingstoke & Midhants

Coach: Billy Jewers

 

Name: Katy Marchant

Club: Leeds

Coach: Trevor Marsay

 

Name: Sophie Wilkins

Club:Marshall Milton Keynes

Coach: Trevor Marsay

 

Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland U23 Team
Men

 

Name: Michael Holden

Club: Colchester

Coach: Toni Minichiello

 

Name:  Peter Glass

Club: Liverpool

Coach:

 

Name: Dan Gardiner

Club: Leeds

Coach: Toni Minichiello

 

Women

 

Name: Sophie Skinner

Club: Exeter

Coach: Colin Bovell

 

Name: Jo Rowland

Club: Crawley

Coach: Julia Machin, Ian Grant

 

Name: Jessica Taylor

Club: Sale

Coach: Chris Bartram