[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Power of ten latest

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Dai Greene
Dai Greene

The IAAF World Championships got off to the perfect start with Jessica Ennis living up to her pre-event favourite tag and leading from the first event through to the last and she now moves to second on the British all-time lists behind Denise Lewis.

Not to be outdone, Phillips Idowu claimed the biggest title of his career, coming from behind with a lifetime best of 17.73m. However, many of our youngsters were competing on home soil in their major championships of the season and produced some excellent results.

Selected highlights:

Overseas

IAAF World Championships, Berlin, Germany, 18 August [Day 4]

Men

200m: Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva) 20.66 (-0.2) – currently 5th Pof10 with 20.55.

400m: Robert Tobin (Basingstoke Mid Hants) 45.50 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 45.15.

400m: Martyn Rooney (Croydon) 45.45 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 45.35.

400m: Michael Bingham (Wake Forest University) 45.54 – currently 1st Pof10 with 45.03.

400mH: David Greene (Swansea) 48.68 – 1st Pof10 and fastest in Europe.

Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu (Belgrave) 17.73m (0.3) (pb) – currently 1st Pof10 with 17.60m.

Triple Jump: Nathan Douglas (Oxford City) 16.79m – currently 3rd Pof10 with 17.01m.

Women

100mH: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 12.86 – 2nd Pof10 with 12.95.

400mH: Eilidh Child (Pitreavie) 56.21 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 55.32.

400mH: Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) 57.57 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 55.26.

400m: Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 50.21 – 1st Pof10.

1500m: Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) 4:07.90 – currently 1st Pof10 with 4:02.28.

1500m: Charlene Thomas (Wakefield) 4:09.91 – currently 4th Pof10 with 4:05.06.

1500m: Stephanie Twell (Aldershot, Farnham & District U23) 4:18.23 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 4:03.48.

 

17 August [Day 3]

Men
1500m: James Brewer (Cheltenham) 3:37.27 – 4th Pof10.

1500m: Andy Baddeley (Harrow) 3:38.23 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 3:36.24.

Women
800m: Jenny Meadows (Wigan) 1:59.45 – currently 1st Pof10 with 1:58.63.

800m: Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) 2:00.57 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1:59.07.

800m: Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet) 2:01.01 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 1:59.27 (indoors).

400mH: Eilidh Child (Pitreavie) 55.96 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 55.32.

400mH: Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) 56.49 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 55.26.

Pole Vault: Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester) 4.55m – currently 1st Pof10 with 4.58m.

16 August [Day 2]

Men
100m: Dwain Chambers (Belgrave) 10.00 (0.9) – 1st Pof10 and fastest in Europe.

400mH: David Greene (Swansea) 48.23 (pb) – 1st Pof10 and fastest in Europe.

Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu (Belgrave) 17.32 (0.3) – currently 1st Pof10 with 17.60m.

Triple Jump: Nathan Douglas (Oxford City) 17.00 (0.0) – currently 3rd Pof10 with 17.01m.

Triple Jump: Larry Achike (Shaftesbury Barnet) 16.94m (0.3) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 17.07m.

Women
400m: Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 50.35 – 1st Pof10.

400m: Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 50.45 – 2nd Pof10.
800m: Jenny Meadows (Wigan) 2:02.47 – currently 1st Pof10 with 1:58.63.

800m: Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) 2:03.33 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1:59.07.

800m: Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet) 2:03.07 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 1:59.27 (indoors).

Long Jump (Heptathlon): Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 6.29m (-0.8) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 6.43m.

Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 6731 points (pb) – 1st Pof10 and 2nd best ever score by a British athlete.

Heptathlon: Louise Hazel (Birchfield) 6008 points – currently 2nd Pof10 with 6017 points.

Javelin: Goldie Sayers (Belgrave) 58.98m – currently 1st Pof10 with 59.82m.

15 August [Day 1]

Men
100m: Tyrone Edgar (Newham & Essex Beagles) 10.12 (0.4) – currently equal 3rd Pof10 with 10.09.

100m: Simeon Williamson (Highgate) 10.23 (0.1) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 10.05.

1500m: James Brewer (Cheltenham) 3:37.17 (pb) – 4th Pof10.

1500m: Tom Lancashire (Bolton) 3:42.68 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 3:34.29.

1500m: Andy Baddeley (Harrow) 3:45.23 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 3:36.24.

400mH: Rhys Williams (Cardiff) 49.88 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 49.38.

Shot: Carl Myerscough (Blackpool, Wyre & Fylde) 20.17m – currently 1st Pof10 with 20.33m.

Women
200m: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 23.25 – 6th Pof10.

100mH: (Heptathlon): Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 12.93 (-0.4) – currently 1st Pof10 with 12.81.

100mH: (Heptathlon): Louise Hazel (Birchfield) 13.60 (-0.1) – currently 8th Pof10 with 13.50.

3000mSC: Helen Clitheroe (Preston V35) 9:41.71 – currently 1st Pof10 with 9:34.66.

High Jump: (Heptathlon): Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 1:92m – 1st Pof10.

New York City Half Marathon, USA, 16 August

Women

Paula Radcliffe (Bedford & County V35) 69:45 – 2nd Pof10.

Home

British Milers’ Club Grand Prix, Cardiff, 15 August

Men

800m: Andrew Osagie (Harlow) 1:47.15 (pb) – 5th Pof10.

800m: Darren St, Clair (Enfield & Haringey) 1:47.37 – currently 3rd Pof10.

1500m: Simon Horsfield (East Cheshire U20) 3:41.77 (pb) – 2nd Pof10.

3000mSC: Samater Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 8:50.93 (pb) – 4th Pof10.

Women

800m: Claire Gibson (Kilbarchan) 2:01.34 (pb) – 5th Pof10.

800m: Lauren Bell (Pembrokeshire U15) 2:11.11 (pb) – 2nd Pof10.

McCain UK Challenge Final, Cardiff, 15 August

Men

400mH: Dale Garland (Channel Islands) 49.54 (pb) – 3rd of10.

High Jump: Phinehas Stewart (Birchfield U20) 2.11m (pb) – equal 3rd Pof10.

Hammer: Alex Smith (Sale Harriers Manchester U23) 70.40m (pb) – 2nd Pof10.

Hammer: Mike Floyd (Sale Harriers Manchester) 69.51m (pb) – 4th Pof10.

Hammer: Mark Dry (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies U23) 69.05 – currently 1st Pof10 with 70.81m.

Hammer: Peter Smith (Kingston upon Hull U20) 66.38m (pb) – 8th Pof10.

Javelin: James Cambell (Cheltenham) 71.03 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 76.71m.

Women

400m: Laura Wake (Herts Phoenix U20) 51.19 – currently 1st Pof10 with 54.07.

High Jump: Vikki Hubbard (Grantham) 1.84m – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1.86m.

Long Jump: Jade Nimmo (Falkirk U20) 6.25m (2.8) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 6.23m.

Triple Jump: Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet) 13.53m (0.8) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 13.67m.

Discus: Philippa Roles (Swansea) 57.32m – currently 2nd Pof10 with 57.57m.

Hammer: Sophie Hitchon (Blackburn U20) 62.07m – currently 5th Pof10 with 63.18m.

England U17/U15 Championships, Combined Events, Alexander Stadium, Birmingham, 15 & 16 August

U17 Men Decathlon (not a Pof10 ranking event)

Michael Downe (Arbroath) 6420 points.

Deo Milandu (City of Stoke) 6278 points.

Joseph Hutchinson (Team Bath) 6148 points.

U17 Women Heptathlon

Becky Curtis-Harris (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 4600 points (pb) – 1st Pof10.

Katy Marchant (Leeds City) 4541 points (pb) – 2nd Pof10.

Eleanor Workman (Banchory Stonehaven) 4390 points (pb) – equal 4th Pof10.

U15 Boys Pentathlon

Feron Sayers (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 3024 points (pb) – 1st Pof10 rankings.

Jacob Paul (Epsom & Ewell) 2930 points – currently 2nd Pof10 with 2953 points.

Joshua Olawore (Havering Mayesbrook) 2757 points (pb) – 5th Pof10. 

U15 Girls Pentathlon

Hayley McLean (Chelmsford AC) 3143 points – currently 1st Pof10 with 3196 points.

Hannah Dunderdale (Lincoln Wellington) 2975 points (pb) – 2nd Pof10.

Nikita Campbell-Smith (Birchfield) 2969 points (pb) – 3rd Pof10.

Scottish U17/U15 Championships, Grangemouth, 15 & 16 August

U17 Men

Discus: Christopher Barnes (Victoria Park City of Glasgow) 44.23m – currently 5th Pof10 with 48.62m.

Hammer: Nick Miller (Border) 56.59metres – currently 3rd Pof10 with 61.66m.

1500mSC: Scott Green (Central) AC 4:21.24 (pb) – 4th Pof10.

U17 Women

300m: Diane Ramsay (Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC) 40.63 – currently 5th Pof10 with 39.57.

800m: Sarah Kelly (Dundee Hawkhill) 2:10.56 – currently 4th Pof10 with 2:07.80.

Triple Jump: Andrea Gaffney (Kirkintilloch) 11.76m (pb) – 4th Pof10.

Long Jump: Andrea Gaffney (Kirkintilloch) 5.70m (pb) – 7th Pof10.

Hammer: Abbi Carter (Hull Achilles) 51.53m – currently 1st Pof10 with 52.27m.

Discus: Abbi Carter (Hull Achilles) 38.45 metres – currently 3rd Pof10 with 41.02m.

U15 Men

Discus: Nicholas Percy (Isle of Wight) 45.02m – currently 1st Pof10 with 46.92m.

Hammer: Nicholas Percy (Isle of Wight) 53.96m – currently 3rd Pof10 with 56.15m.

U15 Women

100m: Kathryn Christie (Banchory Stonehaven) 12.44secs – currently 7th Pof10 with 12.23.

Discus: Natasha Wilson (Carlisle Aspatria) 33.20m – 6th Pof10.