[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Weekend Round Up

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
400m hurdler Meghan Beesley

 

10 August 2009

Netherlands
Amsterdam European Open Meeting
8 August

WORLD junior bronze medalist Meghan Beesley (Birchfield) recorded a season’s best of 57.31 to win the international 400m hurdles race and took the runners-up spot in the 200m with 23.34. In the men’s one lap hurdles, Loughborough’s European Under-23 champion Lloyd Gumbs (Shaftesbury Barnet) finished fourth in 52.52secs. Vikki Hubbard (Grantham) scored a fine victory in the high jump with a leap of 1.85m.

 

Germany
International Lausitzer Meeting, Cottbus, Germany
8 August

STEVEN LEWIS (Newham & Essex Beagles) continued his preparations for the World championships in Berlin with a second place in the pole vault with 5.60m.

 

Denmark
Copenhagen Athletics Games, Copenhagen, Denmark
6 August

JOE THOMAS (Cardiff) showed a welcome return to form after an injury-wrecked start to the season with victory in a PB of 1:46.36 which takes him to second on the Pof10 ranking lists. Andrew Osagie (Harlow) was just outside his PB wioth a fourth place in 1:48.86. Lawrence Clarke (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U20) won the 110mH U20 race in 13.54.

 

France
Meeting National D1 de Castres, Castres, France
5 August

CALLUM PRIESTLEY (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies U23) won the 110m hurdles (-1.2) in 13.61 which compared favourably to his life-time best of 13.56 (1.2).

 

England U17/U15 Championships, Bedford
8 & 9 August
WINNING results from Bedford included:

Under 17 Boys. 100m - Jordan Arthur (Enfield & Haringey) 10.72. 200m - Liam Clowes (Crew & Nantwich) 21.62 (-0.2). 400m - Greg Louden (Lasswade) 48.46. 800m - Tom Guy (City of Stoke) 1:53.58. 1500m - Tom Curr (Stroud) 3:55.73. 3000m - Gordon Benson (Leeds City) 8:42.18. 1500mSC - Jack Partridge (Poole Runners) 4:20.69. 100m Hurdles - Themba Luhana (Rugby & Northampton) 12.93 (0.5). 400m Hurdles - Ben Jones (Nene Valley) 54.34. 5000m Walk - Jonathon Hobbs (Ashford) 25:24.31. High Jump - Jonathon Heath (Derby) 1.99m. Pole Vault -  Richard Humby (Team Southampton) 4.30m. Long Jump – James Lelliot (Bournemouth) 6.92m. Triple Jump - Julien Allwood (Herne Hill) 14.58m. Discus - Liam Biddlecombe (Yeovil Olympiads) 53.06m. Shot - Matthew Halton (Newquay & Par) 16.26m. Javelin - Steve Turnock (Exeter) 62.55m.  Hammer - Andrew Elkins (Shaftesbury Barnet) 63.16m.

Under 15 Boys. 100m - Nathan Hanson (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) 11.22 (0.1). 200m - Nathan Hanson (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets) 22.96. 400m - Omari Carr-Miller (Croydon) 51.22. 800m - James McMurray (St Albans) 2:01.34. 1500m - Jack Gleave (Warrington) 4:13.75. 3000m - Peter Chambers (Croydon) 9:20.95. 80m Hurdles – James Taylor (City of Stoke) 11.22 (0.9). 3000m Walk - Evan Lynch (Ireland) 15:10.45. Pole Vault - Tadgh Healy (Tonbridge) 3.90m. High Jump - Feron Sayers (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 1.90m. Long Jump - Feron Sayers (Wolverhampton & Bilston) 6.59m. Triple Jump - Joshua Olawore (Havering Mayesbrook) 12.9m. Javelin - Oliver Bradfield (City of Norwich) 52.53m. Hammer - Ashley Gilder (Notts) 63.52 CBP. Shot - Christopher Clarke (Mansfield) 14.57m. Discus - Nicholas Percy (Isle of Wight) 43.77m.

Under 17 Girls. 100m - Annie Tagoe (Thames Valley Harriers) 11.61. 200m - Annie Tagoe (Thames Valley Harriers) 24.25. 300m - Joanna Milles (Ballymena & Antrim) 38.85. 800m - Georgia Peel (Aldershot,Farnham & District) 2:07.35. 1500m - Melissa Courtney (Poole) 4:32.90. 3000m - Lauren Proctor (Wakefield & District) 9:34.89 CBP. 80m Hurdles - Georgia Atkins (Chelmsford) 11.28 (-0.5). 300m Hurdles - Megan Rogers (Wrexham) 43.19. 5000m Walk - Kate Veale (Ireland) 23:27.58 (New Irish U17 Record & CBP). Long Jump - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 6.19m (-0.6). Triple Jump - Sophie Brown (City of Sheffield) 11.93m. Pole Vault - Ellie Besford (Chelmsford AC) 3.70m. High Jump - Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Liverpool) 1.79m. Discus - Samantha Milner (West Suffolk) 43.19m. Shot - Yasmin Spencer (Chesterfield) 12.62m. Hammer - Abbi Carter (Hull Achilles) 52.00m. Javelin - Freya Jones (Team Southampton) 49.66m CBP.

Under 15 Girls. 100m - Dina Asher-Smith (Blackheath & Bromley) 12.10 (1.0). 200m - Desiree Henry (Enfield & Haringey) 24.22 (0.4). 800m - Lauren Bell (Pembroke) 2:14.57. 1500m - Jessica Judd (Chelmsford) 4:29.48. 75m Hurdles - Hayley Mclean (Thurrock) 11.13s (0.7). 3000m Walk - Kate Funnell (Ashford) 16:03.07. Pole Vault - Lucy Bryan (Bristol & West) 3.48m CBP. Long Jump - Jahisha Thomas (Sutton & District) 5.43m. High Jump - Jordanna Morrish (Cornwall) 1.65m. Javelin - Laura McDonald (City of Norwich) 41.89m. Hammer - Kimberley Reed (Edinburgh) 45.73m Scottish U15 Age Best). Discus - Shadine Duquemin (Jersey Spartan) 37.72m. Shot - Shadine Duquemin (Jersey Spartan) 12.62m.

 

Jo Smith Cup, Hendon
8 August
HIGHLIGHTS from this meeting were:

200m - Luke Fagan (Enfield & Haringey) 20.98 (1.7) which took him to 11th on the Pof10. Discus - Abdul Buhari (Newham  Essex Beagles) 57.63m. Hammer - Mike Floyd (Sale Harriers Manchester) 68.08m. In the women’s events: 200m - Helen Pryer (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 23.56 (2.0). 400m - Kelly Massey (Sale Harriers Manchester) 53.36. 2000mSC - Martha Reynolds (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow U20) 7:11.87. High Jump - Kay Humberstone (Trafford) 1.83m. Pole Vault - Maria Seager (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies U20) 4.00m.  Triple Jump - Nadia Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet) 13.28m. Discus - Eden Francis (Birchfield) 55.82m. Hammer - Laura Douglas (Sale Harriers Manchester) 62.10m. Steph Owens (Shaftesbury Barnet U20) 46.59m. Javelin - Laura Whittingham (Sale Harriers Manchester) 50.37m.