[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Michael Rimmer's best a winner in Stockholm

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Michael Rimmer
Michael Rimmer
Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke and Sefton AC) won the 800m in a lifetime best time of 1 minute 45.17 seconds at the DN Galan IAAF World Series meeting in Stockholm, Sweden, on Tuesday night, 7 August.

 

It provided the winner of the Norwich Union World Trial with the perfect boost as he prepares to fly out to Asia to complete his preparations for the World Championships in Osaka.

 

Rimmer clearly enjoys racing in Scandinavia. He ran his previous PB of 1:45.23 at the IAAF Grand Prix in Helsinki, Finland, last year; and his fastest time of this year, 1:45.54, was achieved at the Bislett Games in Oslo, Norway, on 15 June.

 

And he steamed home in Stockholm well clear of Richard Kiplagat (Kenya) and Dimitrijs Milkevics (Latvia), who tied for second place in 1:45.50.

 

Andy Baddeley (Harrow AC), who will race the 1500m in Osaka, was fifth in the Stockholm 1000m in 2:16.99, finally erasing his previous best of 2:21.20, which he achieved in 2004. In a blanket finish, Belal Mansoor (Brunei) won in 2:15.23 and Bernard Lagat (Kenya) third in 2:16.25 in the third of his ding-dong battles with Baddeley this summer.

 

Germaine Mason (unattached) cleared 2.24m for fifth place in the high jump, won at 2.35m by Stefan Holm (Sweden).

 

Only four days after breaking Zola Budd’s UK Junior 3000m record at the Norwich Union London Grand Prix, Stephanie Twell (Aldershot, Farnham and District) knocked 21 seconds off her 5000m PB by clocking 15:47.53 in a race won by former World Cross Country Champion Deena Kastor (USA) in 14:52.21.

 

Twell, who recently added the European Junior 1500m silver medal to her European Junior Cross Country Championship, is not 18 until 17 August. Yet she is now ranked third in the UK Under 20 Women’s all-time rankings at both 1500m, first at 3000m and fourth at 5000m.

 

Charlene Thomas-Snelgrove (Wakefield Harriers) was second in a 1500m for ‘national standard’ athletes in 4:13.64.

 

For the full results from Stockholm, please click here