[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Norwich Union Great Britain & Northern Ireland Team          11th IAAF World Championships 2007

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

 

Men

 

100m                                        Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)

                                                Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers)

                                                Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes)

                                                Travelling reserve: Tyrone Edgar (Newham & Essex)

 

400m                                        Tim Benjamin (Cardiff AAC)

                                                Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers)

                                                Andrew Steele (Trafford AC)

                                                Travelling reserve: Rob Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)                       

 800m                                       Michael Rimmer (Liverpool Pembroke  & Sefton)

 

1500m                                      Andy Baddeley (Harrow)

 

5000m                                      Mo Farah (Newham & Essex)

 

Marathon & World Cup                Peter Riley (Leigh Harriers)

                                                Dan Robinson (Stroud & District AC)

 

3000m s/chase                          Andrew Lemoncello (Fife AC)

 

110h                                         Andy Turner (Sale Harriers Manchester)

 

400h                                         Dale Garland (Channel Islands)

                                                Travelling reserve: David Greene (Swansea Harriers)

 

High Jump                                 Martyn Bernard (Wakefield Harriers)

                                                Germaine Mason (Unattached)

                                                Tom Parsons (Birchfield Harriers)

 

Pole Vault                                  Steve Lewis (Newham & Essex)

 

Long Jump                                 Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes)

                                                Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex)

 

Triple Jump                                Phillips Idowu (Belgrave Harriers)

 

4 x 100m                                   Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)

                                                Tyrone Edgar (Newham & Essex)

                                                Alex Nelson (Sale Harriers Manchester)

                                                Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers)

                                                Christian Malcolm (Cardiff AC)

                                                Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes)

 

4 x 400m                                   Tim Benjamin (Cardiff AAC)

                                                Richard Buck (City of York)

                                                David Greene (Swansea Harriers)

                                                Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers)

                                                Andrew Steele (Trafford AC)

                                                Rob Tobin ( Basingstoke & Mid Hants)

 

1500m Wheelchair                      Brian Alldis (British Wheelchair Racing Association)

 

                                               

 

Women

 

100m                                        Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)                      

                                                Laura Turner (Harrow)

                                                Jeanette Kwakye (Woodford Green & Essex L)

 

200m                                        Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

                                                Emily Freeman (Wakefield Harriers)

 

400m                                        Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)

                                                Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex)

                                                Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow)

                                               

800m                                        Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

                                                Jennifer Meadows (Wigan & District)

                                                Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par)

                                               

1500m                                      Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford AC)

                                                Abby Westley (Loughborough Students)

 

5000m                                      Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)

 

10,000m                                   Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)

 

Marathon & World Cup               Tracey Morris (Valley Striders)

                                               Mara Yamauchi (Harrow)

 

3,000m s/chase                        Helen Clitheroe (Preston Harriers)

                                               Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)

 

400h                                        Tasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Pole Vault                                 Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester)

 

Javelin                                     Goldie Sayers (Belgrave Harriers)

 

Heptathlon                                Jessica Ennis (Sheffield AC)

                                               Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers)

 

20km walk                                Jo Jackson (Redcar RC)

 

4 x 100m                                  Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)

                                               Emily Freeman (Wakefield Harriers)

                                               Jeanette Kwakye (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

                                               Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)

                                               Aniyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)                                       

                                               Laura Turner (Harrow)

 

4 x 400m                                  Vicky Barr (Rugby & Northampton)

                                               Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers)

                                               Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)

                                               Jennifer Meadows (Wigan & District)

                                               Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex)

                                               Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

 

1500m Wheelchair                    Shelly Woods (British Wheelchair Racing Association)