[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Norwich Union GB & NI Teams For World Juniors

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

UK Athletics has today announced an additional 5 athletes who will join the Norwich Union GB team in Beijing 15-20 August for the IAAF World Junior Championships..

UK Athletics’ U20 team leader Martin Rush said: “This team has been selected with a clear expectation that they will perform to top eight level and aspire to podium positions. “We very much want to support a generation of athletes that see selection as a stepping stone, and that making finals is the norm – this generation clearly has 2012 in its sights, and the build up to success in 2012 has to start at this World Junior Championships.”

 

UK Athletics Performance Director Dave Collins said: “Some very hard decisions had to be made by the selection committee. It is massively promising looking towards the future that a large number of athletes achieved or got close to the harder selection standards we have set – this can only bode well for the future. “In deciding on the team we are taking, we have tried to ensure there is a world class preparation experience for those with top eight and medal aspirations.”

 

Team: (additions in bold)

 

Men

100m

Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Sutton)

Wade Bennett Jackson (Belgrave Harriers)

200m

Alex Nelson (City of Stoke)

Rion Pierre (Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

400m

Grant Baker (Leicester Coritanian)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers)

800m

James Brewer (Cheltenham Harriers)

Mark Mitchell (Forres Harriers)

110mH

Julian Adeniran (Charnwood AC)

Gianni Frankis (Basildon AC)

4x100m

Harry Aikines Aryeetey (Sutton)

Wade Bennett-Jackson (Belgrave Harriers)

Alex Nelson (City of Stoke)

Rion Pierre (Windsor Slough Eton and Hounslow)

Ryan Scott (Yate)

Leevan Yearwood (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

4x400m

Grant Baker (Leicester Cortanian)

Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes)

Robert Davis (Birchfield Harriers)

Kris Robertson (Kirkintilloch Olympians)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers)

Louis Sellers (Winchester & District)

High Jump

Robbie Grabarz (Bedford & County)

Pole Vault

Luke Cutts (Dearnside)

Javelin

James Campbell (Cheltenham Harriers)

Hammer

Alex Smith (Hull Achilles)

Amir Williamson (Blackheath & Bromley AC)

Decathlon

Daniel Awde  (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

 

Women:

100m

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles)

800m

Danielle Christmas (Crawley AC)

Emma Jackson (City of Stoke)

1500m

Hannah England (Oxford City)

Stephanie Twell (Aldershot Farnham & District)

5000m

Sian Edwards (Kettering Town Harriers)

100mH

Zara Hohn (Wakefield & District)

400mH

Ellen Howarth-Brown (City of Portsmouth)

Perri Shakes-Drayton (Victoria Park)

3000mSC*

Ruth Senior (City of Norwich)

4x100m

Zara Hohn (Wakefield & District)

Hayley Jones (Wigan & Dist)

Elaine O‘Neill (Wessex & Bath)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles)

Lucy Sargent (Havering Mayesbrook)

Amy Harris (Birchfield Harriers)

High Jump

Vikki Hubbard (Grantham & District)

Jessica Leach (Dudley & Stourbridge)

Long Jump

Amy Harris (Birchfield Harriers)

Hammer

Sarah Holt (Sale Harriers)

Heptathlon

Dominique Blaize (Kingston & Poly)

Jade Surman (Birchfield Harriers)

 

Notes

*Emily Pidgeon has withdrawn from the team

For additional information on the athletes named above and their events please visit www.powerof10.info