[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

PB for Pavey in Brussels

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers) will run for Team Europe at the IAAF World Cup in Athens on 16-17 September after running the fastest-yet 5000m of her life in front of a sell-out crowd of 47,000 at the Ivo Van Damme Memorial IAAF Golden League in Brussels, Belgium, on Friday evening 25 August. She bounced back brilliantly from the frustration of finishing fourth at the European Championships in Gothenburg to clock 14:39.96 – a time that takes her more than 12 seconds clear at the top of the European rankings for this season.

 

Pavey ran 20 seconds quicker than her previous best 5000m of this year – at the Commonwealth Games in Melbourne – and took threequarters of a second off her previous lifetime best, achieved when she finished seventh in last season’s Golden Gala meeting in Rome. Her Brussels burst earned her third place behind Ethiopia’s Tirunesh Dibaba, who won in 14:30.63, and Meseret Defar, who was second in 14:33.78. Afterwards, it was announced that Pavey has accepted the invitation to run the 3000m for Team Europe.

 

European 800m Bronze medallist Becky Lyne (Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield), who had already been named for the Athens match, had another great race in Brussels, leading home a powerful posse of Europeans.

 

In a finish even closer than her medal-grab in Gothenburg, Lyne was third in 1:59.73 – behind last year’s World Championships Silver medallist Hasna Benhassi (Morocco), who won in 1:59.06, and this year’s Commonwealth Games Gold medallist Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya), who was second in 1:59.65.

 

But Lyne edged out Commonwealth Silver medallist Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica) by a hundredth of a second and finished clear of the European Silver medallist, Svetlana Klyuka (Russia), who placed eighth in 2:01.14.

 

Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) was seventh in the 200m (wind: +0.5 m/s) in 23.64. European Champion Kim Gevaert (Belgium) scored a welcome home win in 22.68.

 

Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies), who will be leading the Norwich Union GB 4x100m squad in Team Europe colours in Athens, was ninth in the Brussels 100m (wind: +0.3 m/s) in 11.95. Commonwealth Champion Sherone Simpson (Jamaica) won in 10.95.

 

Nick Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet) was ninth in the javelin with a best on the night of 68.45m. European Champion Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) won with 86.97m.

 

  • Dwayne Grant (Blackheath and Bromley) has been added to the GB Men's 4x100m squad to race for Team Europe at the World Cup. Tim Benjamin (Belgrave) and
  • Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow) have ended their seasons and withdrawn from the Europe team announced on 18 August.