[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Great Britain & Northern Ireland team

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us

The Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the Norwich Union International match, against Russia, China and the USA, has been selected following the European Championships in Gothenburg.

 

European Bronze medallists Sam Ellis (Barnsley) and Rhys Williams (Cardiff) are named in the 800m and 400m Hurdles. Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet) who just missed out in a place in the 800m at the European Championships is named in her preferred event.

 

Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) who came so close to Gold in Gothenburg, will line up in the 3,000m and Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva) who picked up two medals at the European Championships will be up against the leading Americans in the 200m. Sale Harrier Andy Turner is named in the sprint hurdles after his Bronze medal winning run last week.

 

Silver medallists Nathan Douglas (Oxford City) and Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes) are hoping to produce their best in Birmingham, against tough opposition. Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) who anchored Britain’s women to a surprise Silver in Gothenburg, after coming so close to a medal in the 100m final is doubling up in the 100m and 200m.

 

A squad of eight athletes has been named for the Men’s 4 x 100m relay, as two Great Britain & Northern Ireland teams will be competing at Alexander Stadium.

 

Six athletes are making their Senior debut in Birmingham; Emily Pidgeon (Gloucester AC) in the 3,000m, Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers) in the high jump, Sam Westlake-Cann (Shaftesbury Barnet), in the shot putt, Birchfield Harrier Jo Blair, in the javelin and pole vaulters Christian North (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) and Scott Simpson (Birchfield Harriers).

 

 

Men

100m
Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers)
Dwain Chambers (Belgrave)

 

200m
Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)
Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)

 

400m
Tim Benjamin (Belgrave)
Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

 

800m
Sam Ellis (Barnsley)
Michael Rimmer (Liverpool, Pembroke & Sefton)

 

Mile
Andy Baddeley (Harrow AC)
Michael East (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

3000m
Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles)
Mike Skinner (Blackheath & Bromley)

 

110m Hurdles
Andy Turner (Sale Harriers)
David Hughes (Trafford)

 

400m Hurdles
Rhys Williams (Cardiff)
Ryan Dinham (Belgrave Harriers)

 

Shot Putt
Carl Myerscough (Blackpool & Fylde)
Sam Westlake-Cann (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Javelin
Nick Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Neil McLellan (Stevenage & North Herts)

 

High Jump
Germaine Mason (Birchfield Harriers)
Martyn Bernard (City of Sheffield)

 

Long Jump
Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes)
Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles)

 

Triple Jump
Nathan Douglas (Oxford City)
Phillips Idowu (Belgrave)

 

Pole Vault
Christian North (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Scott Simpson (Birchfield Harriers)

 

4 x 100m
Tim Abeyie (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Dwain Chambers (Belgrave)
Marlon Devonish (Coventry Godiva)
James Ellington (Belgrave)

Rikki Fifton (Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets)
Dwayne Grant (Blackheath & Bromley)
Mark Lewis-Francis (Birchfield Harriers)
Andy Turner (Sale Harriers)

 

4 x 400m
Tim Benjamin (Belgrave)
Richard Buck (Rowntrees AC)
Graham Hedman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Richard Strachan (Leeds City)
Rob Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants)
Rhys Williams (Cardiff AAC)

 

Women

100m
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)

 

200m
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Emily Freeman (Wakefield & District)

 

400m
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)
Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District)

 

800m
Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par)
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

1500m
Helen Clitheroe (Preston Harriers)
TBC

 

3000m
Jo Pavey (Exeter Harriers)
Emily Pidgeon (Gloucester AC)

 

3000m Steeplechase
Hattie Dean (Hallamshire Harriers)
Jo Ankier (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

100m Hurdles
Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Sara McGreavy (Sale Harriers)

 

400m Hurdles
Tasha Danvers Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)

 

Hammer
Shirley Webb (Trafford)
Zoe Derham (Birchfield Harriers)

 

Javelin
Goldie Sayers (Belgrave)
Jo Blair (Birchfield Harriers)

 

High Jump
Julie Crane (Sale Harriers)
Stephanie Pywell (Sale Harriers)

 

Pole Vault
Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers)
Janine Whitlock (Trafford)

 

Long Jump
Kelly Sotherton (Birchfield Harriers)
Gillian Cooke (Edinburgh Southern) 

 

4 x 100m
Emma Ania (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Montell Douglas (Blackheath & Bromley)
Emily Freeman (Wakefield & District)
Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)
Anyika Onuora (Liverpool Harriers)

 

4 x 400m         
Emma Duck (Team Southampton)
Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Jenny Meadows (Wigan & District)
Marilyn Okoro (Shaftesbury Barnet)
Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)