[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Paralympic stars warming to task

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Nathan Stephens

34 athletes on the UK Athletics Disability Podium and Disability Development Programmes are set for a specially organised warm weather training camp in Monte Gordo, Portugal from 1-11 May.

 

This will be the first time ever that athletes with a disability across the range of track and field events have attended a UK Athletics training camp together.  Following the camp, several members of the team will compete at the VISA Paralympic World Cup in Manchester on 13 May.

 

With just one year to go until the Paralympic Games, 2007 is a crucial year and UK Athletics Senior Performance Manager – Disability Tim Jones is keen that the leading British athletes are primed and ready for a challenging year.

 

Tim Jones said: “It is a very important summer for our athletes.  As well as the Paralympic World Cup, our athletes will have the several opportunities to compete on the international stage, including separate world championships for our blind and wheelchair contenders as they continue their build-up to Beijing.

 

“This training camp will help to ensure that they are in the best possible shape to meet the challenges that lie ahead both this summer and beyond.”

 

MEN

 

Track – sprints

Graeme Ballard (Chorley AC)

Michael Churm (Chorley AC)

Matthew Cliff (Liverpool Harriers & AC)

Neil Fachie (Aberdeen AAC)

Jamie Harding (Blackheath & Bromley Harriers)

Stephen Herbert (Cardiff AAC)

Lee Hunter (Middlesbrough AC)

Ian Jones (East Cheshire Harriers)

Darrell Maynard - Guide Runner (Abertillery Achilles)

John McFall

Dean Miller (Barrow-in-Furness Striders)

Lloyd Upsdell (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies)

Thomas Wilson (Notts AC)

Anthony Wilson - Guide Runner

 

Track – wheelchair

Brian Alldis (British Wheelchair Racing Association)

Karl Nicholson (Manchester Kestrels)

Tushar  Patel (Velocity Wheelchair Racing Club)

David Weir (Velocity Wheelchair Racing Club)

 

Throws

Kenneth Churchill (Middlesbrough & Cleveland Harriers)

Martin Crutchley (Cannock & Stafford AC)

Daniel Greaves (Charnwood AC)

Stephen Miller (Gateshead Harriers)

Daniel West (Notts AC)

 

Seated throws

Bernard Doolan (Liverpool Challenge Disability Sports Club)

Kieron Murphy (Birchfield Harriers)

Nathan Stephens (FDSW)

Andrew Williams

Robin Womack (British Wheelchair Athletics Association)

 

WOMEN

 

Track - sprints

Katrina Hart (Worcester AC)

Tracey Hinton (Cardiff AAC)

 

Track – wheelchair

Anne Wafula-Strike (Harlow Running Club)

Shelly Woods (British Wheelchair Racing Association)

 

Throws

Sophie Hancock (Horwich Harriers)

Beverley Jones (West Cheshire AC)

Kim Minett (City of Portsmouth)

Claire Williams