[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

muir and clegg among scottish athletics winners

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Laura Muir
31 October 2016


Laura Muir (coach: Andy Young) was named as Scottish Athlete of the Year for 2016 at the scottishathletics awards this weekend – making it two-in-a-row for the 1500m British record holder.

The 23-year-old has had a stellar 12 months including winning the overall Diamond Race, finishing seventh at her first Olympics and breaking the British Record held by Dame Kelly Holmes not once but twice.

‘I am thrilled and delighted to again be named Scottish Athlete of the Year,’ said Laura.

‘There was so much competition for this title and that’s obvious from the length of the short-list. People have been breaking records, picking up medals and reaching finals at global events.

‘It is exciting for everyone that Scottish athletes are doing so well in so many different areas of the sport and I think there is a real team spirit there which is pushing everyone on’

As Laura followed up her 2015 success, there was another double with her mentor, Andy Young, being named as Scotland’s Performance ‘Coach of the Year’. Again, that was a repeat of the 2015 verdict.

Double Paralympic gold medallist Libby Clegg (Joe McDonnell), who has enjoyed such fine success in 2016 following a switch to new guide runner Chris Clarke, was named as Scotland’s Para Athlete of the Year.

 

Roll of honour from the scottishathletics Awards:

Athlete of the Year: Laura Muir

Para Athlete: Libby Clegg

Masters Athlete: Kerry-Liam Wilson

U20 Athlete: Cameron Tindle

U17 Athlete: Erin Wallace

Eddie Campbell Medal (Hill Running): Euan Gillham

Performance Coach: Andy Young

Development Coach: Dudley Walker (Giffnock North AAC)

Club Coach: Donald Pegrum and Archie McBride (Cumbernauld AAC)

Impact Club: Shetland AAC

Track and Field Club: Edinburgh AC

Off Track Club: Central AC

Official of the Year: Brian Brown

Raymond Hutcheson Trophy for Services to Officiating: Ann Carter

Volunteer of the Year: Hugh Rankin (Kilmarnock Harriers)

Honorary Life Membership: Vic Hockley,  Bill Walker

Tom Stillie Sword: Janet Nixon

Dallas Trust Trophy: Andy Butchart

(Photo credit: Bobby Gavin)