[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

double take for gb & ni heading to sweden 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Hylton Nielsen
07 July 2015 


A further 22 athletes have been added to the Great Britain & Northern Ireland team heading to Eskilstuna, Sweden for the European Junior Championships on 16-19 July.

Among the additions to the 55-strong team are Lina and Laviai Nielsen (coach: Frank Adams, club: Enfield & Haringey), who will join Cheriece and Shannon Hylton (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley) in becoming the first double set of twins to represent GB & NI at the same competition.

A personal best of 53.38 from Lina in Mannheim elevated her to fourth in the European rankings, while her sister, who tops the rankings courtesy of a 52.25 performance in May clocked 52.96 and 53.01 at the Sainsbury’s British Championships on her return to fitness to finish fifth in the final of the 400m.    

British junior record holder Adam Hague (Trevor Fox, Sheffield & Dearne) has joined 2013 World Youth gold medallist Harry Coppell (John Mitchell, Wigan & District) and Charlie Myers (Chris Boundy, Middlesbrough (Mandale)) in the men’s pole vault courtesy of a 5.40m clearance in Mannheim two weeks ago. The trio also competed at the Sainsbury’s British Championships over the weekend, with Hague placing highest in seventh place.

In the men’s 100m, Reuben Arthur (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo, Enfield & Harringey) will join Joseph Dewar (Gladys Bird) and Ojie Edoburun (Tawiah-Dodoo, Shaftesbury Barnet), who underlined his status as European number one winning 100m bronze in Birmingham over the weekend.   

Jack Lawrie (John Macdonald, Pitreavie), who narrowly missed the 400m hurdles qualifying standard to win gold at the England Athletics U20/23 Championships in Bedford produced the performance of his life in Mannheim to dip under the magic 51.80 barrier and secure his place on the plane heading for Sweden.

GB & NI team leader Jo Summers said: “We have had some fantastic performances over the last few months and collectively as a team, we are heading to Sweden in really good shape.

“The performances in Bedford, Mannheim and at the Sainsbury’s British Championships over the weekend have given the athletes a great deal of confidence, which I hope they will take forward in to the European Junior Championships in nine days time.”

 

GB & NI team for the European Junior Championships in Eskilstuna, Sweden 16-19 July (asterisks indicate athletes selected in second wave):

MEN

100m - Ojie Edoburun (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo, Shaftesbury Barnet), Joseph Dewar (Gladys Bird, Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), *Reuben Arthur (Ryan Freckleton, Enfield & Haringey) 100m

200m – Elliot Powell (Glenys Morton, Leicester), *Tommy Ramdhan (Freckleton, Shaftesbury Barnet), *Freddie Owsley (Bristol & West)   

800m – Kyle Langford (George Harrison, Shaftesbury Barnet), *Spencer Thomas (Jon Bigg, Brighton Phoenix), *Daniel Rowden (Richard Thurston, Woodford Green & Essex Ladies)   

1500m – Josh Kerr (Mark Pollard, Edinburgh), Liam Dee (Ricardo Santos, Shaftesbury Barnet), *Robbie Fitzgibbon (Jon Bigg, Brighton Phoenix)

5000m – Alex George (Paul de-Camps, Gloucester), Gus Cockle (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District), *Chris Olley (Mark Hookway, Tonbridge)  

10,000m – Jack Rowe (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District)

10,000m race walk – Callum Wilkinson (Mick Graham, Enfield & Haringey) 

110m hurdles – Jack Hatton (Malcolm Arnold, Reading AC)

400m hurdles - *Jack Lawrie (John Macdonald, Pitreavie)  

3000m steeplechase – Jack Jibb (Jim Glover, Monroe-Woodbury HS), *Haran Dunderdale (Sam Bradley, Sheffield & Dearne)   

Long jump – Jacob Fincham-Dukes(Matt Barton, Leeds City)

Triple jump – Montel Nevers (Nigel Kesteven, Notts)

Discus – *George Armstrong (Michael Swain, Leeds City)   

Hammer – Taylor Campbell (Paul Dickenson/Chris Black, Winslow, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

Javelin – Harry Hughes (Mike McNeill, West Suffolk)

Pole vault – Harry Coppell (John Mitchell, Wigan & District), Charlie Myers (Chris Boundy, Middlesbrough (Mandale)), *Adam Hague (Trevor Fox, Sheffield & Dearne)

Decathlon – Tim Duckworth (Toby Stevenson, University of Kentucky)

4x100m - Ojie Edoburun, Reuben Arthur, Joseph Dewar, Elliot Powell, *Theo Etienne (Freckleton, Hercules Wimbledon), Tommy Ramdhan, Freddie Owsley  

 

WOMEN

100m – Daryll Neita(Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo, Shaftesbury Barnet), *Imani Lansiquot (Joseph Felix, Sutton & District)

200m – Shannon Hylton (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley), Charlotte McLennaghan (David Hourd, Notts) 

400m - Cheriece Hylton (John Blackie, Blackheath & Bromley), *Laviai Nielsen (Frank Adams, Enfield & Haringey), *Lina Nielsen (Adams, Enfield & Haringey)

800m – Molly Long (John Knowles, Bristol & West), *Mhairi Hendry (Andy Young, Victoria Park City of Glasgow)  

1500m – Bobby Clay (Peter Mullervy, Invicta East Kent), Amy Griffiths (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District), *Kathryn Gillespie (Amanda Gillespie, Central AC)  

5000m – Grace Baker (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District), Bronwen Owen (Andrew Henderson, Scarborough), *Phoebe Law (Richard Holt, Kingston Poly)

10,000m race walk – Emma Achurch (Steve Arnold, Leicester WC) 

High jump – Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake, Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

Shot put – Adele Nicoll(Vladimir Zinchenko, Birchfield Harriers)

Discus – Amy Holder (Neville Thompson, Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow)

4x100m - Daryll Neita, Shannon Hylton, Charlotte McLennaghan, Imani Lansiquot, Shannon Malone, *Page Fairclough (Freckleton, Shaftesbury Barnet)

4x400m - Cheriece Hylton, Laviai Nielsen, Lina Nielsen, *Lily Beckford (Christine Bowmaker, Shaftesbury Barnet), *Kelsey Stewart (Ken Hogg, Aberdeen), *Nicole Kendall (Holt, Kingston Poly)