[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

Individual selections to British Athletics team for IAAF World Championships

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Jack Green
4 August 2015


British Athletics today confirmed that following the submission of a successful appeal Jack Green (coach: Loren Seagrave) would take an individual spot in the 400m hurdles and represent British Athletics at the World Championships in Beijing, China 22-30 August 2015.

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) has also been added to the 4x400m relay team.

Green, who had already received selection for a relay spot, said “I am pleased my appeal to be included in the individual event was successful.  I’m now looking forward to putting on the GB vest once again and just want to focus on producing the best possible performance I can.”

 

British Athletics team for the IAAF World Championships:


MEN:

100m:

James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge) – Croydon

Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead

Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey


200m:

Zharnel Hughes (Glen Mills) – Shaftesbury Barnet

Daniel Talbot (Dan Cossins) – Birchfield


400m:

Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield

Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) - Croydon

Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex


800m:

Kyle Langford (George Harrison) Shaftesbury Barnet

Michael Rimmer (Jon Bigg) – Liverpool Pembroke Sefton


1500m:

Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) - Brighton Phoenix

Chris O’Hare (Terrence Mahon) - Edinburgh


5000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex

Tom Farrell (Mark Rowland) - Border


10000m:

Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex


110mH:

Lawrence Clarke (Malcolm Arnold) – Windsor Slough Eton Hounslow


400mH:

Niall Flannery (Nick Dakin) – Newham & Essex

Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent


High Jump:

Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex


Long Jump:

Dan Bramble (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet

Greg Rutherford (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Marshall Milton Keynes


Pole Vault:

Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex


Hammer Throw:

Mark Dry (Chris Black) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Nick Miller (Tore Gustafsson) – Border


20k Walk:

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) - Tonbridge

 

4 x 100m:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey – Sutton & District

James Ellington (Linford Christie) – Newham & Essex

Adam Gemili (Steve Fudge) – Blackheath & Bromley

 

Plus from individual events:

Richard Kilty (Self Coached) – Gateshead

Danny Talbot (Dan Cossins) - Birchfield

Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) – Enfield & Haringey

 

4 x 400m:

Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent

Delano Williams (Neil Harrison) – Enfield & Haringey

Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

 

Plus from individual events:

Jarryd Dunn (Keith Holt) – Birchfield

Jack Green (Loren Seagrave) – Kent

Martyn Rooney (Rana Reider) – Croydon

Rabah Yousif Bkheit (Carol Williams) – Newham & Essex

 

WOMEN:

100m:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex

 

200m:

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

 

400m:

Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers

 

800m:

Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) - Wigan

Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Ayo Falola) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Lynsey Sharp (Reider) - Edinburgh

 

1500m:

Laura Muir (Andy Young) – Dundee Hawkhill

Laura Weightman (Steve Cram) - Morpeth

 

5000m:

Steph Twell (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District

 

10000m:

Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) Shildon

 

100mH:

Cindy Ofili (James Henry) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

Tiffany Porter (Rana Reider) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies

 

400mH:

Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin) - Birchfield

Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie

 

High Jump:

Morgan Lake (Eldon Lake) - Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Isobel Pooley (Fuzz Ahmed) - Aldershot Farnham & District

 

Long Jump:

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield

Lorraine Ugen (Shawn Jackson) – Blackheath & Bromley

 

Pole Vault:

Holly Bradshaw (Scott Simpson) - Blackburn

 

Hammer Throw:

Sophie Hitchon (Tore Gustafsson) - Blackburn

 

Javelin:

Goldie Sayers (Mark Roberson) – Belgrave

 

Heptathlon:

Jessica Ennis-Hill (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) – Liverpool Harriers

 

4 x 100m:

Louise Bloor (Toni Minichiello) - Trafford

Desiree Henry (Rana Reider) – Enfield & Haringey,

Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) -  Herts Phoenix

Darryll Neita – (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) - Shaftesbury

 

Plus from individual events:

Asha Philip (Steve Fudge) – Newham & Essex

Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) – Blackheath & Bromley

Bianca Williams (Lloyd Cowan) – Enfield & Haringey

 

4 x 400m:

Kirsten McAslan (Trevor Painter) – Sale

Seren Bundy-Davies (Stephen Ball) - Trafford

Laviai Nielson (Frank Adams) – Enfield & Haringey

 

Plus from individual events:

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) – Enfield & Haringey

Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold) - Pitreavie

Christine Ohuruogu (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex

Anyika Onuora (Rana Reider) – Liverpool Harriers