[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Chris O'Hare

26 March 2014

BUPA London 10,000, May 25

This event which incorporated the British 10km championships saw further successes for Andy Vernon (coach: Nic Bideau) and Gemma Steel (John Nuttall).

Vernon added the men's road title to the one he recently won on the track in Highgate by surging away from Chris Thompson (Alan Storey) in the last 2 kilometres to win in 29:33. Thompson matched his second place on the track and ran 29:48. Olympic marathoner Scott Overall (Storey) was third in 29:55.

Steel won the women's race in 32:53 with Stevie Stockton (George Gandy) second on her 10k debut and her first race since last November when she injured herself in the European Cross Country trials in Liverpool. Stockton ran 33:36 to narrowly edge out Tish Jones (Will Cockerell) who ran 33:38.

Results: http://www.london10000.co.uk/results/2014/show-results/?first_name=&last_name=&club=&running_number=

BUPA Westminster Mile, May 24

In races attended by Roger Bannister and Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar), and over a fast circuit from the Mall to Buckingham Palace, Moscow World Championships finalist Chris O'Hare won the British championships men's road mile in 4:06.

Chris Warburton (Norman Poole) was a close second in 4:07, a time matched by third placer Jonathan Hay (Mick Woods).

In the women's race, Alison Leonard (Bud Baldaro) followed up her win in the BMC Watford 800 and Loughborough 1500 with another victory, and she was first in 4:35.

Veteran Helen Clitheroe was a close second in 4:35 with Charlene Thomas (Aaron Thomas) third in 4:37. European Junior 1500m finalist Shaun Wyllie won the under-20 men's race in 4:15 while
the 2013 English Schools cross-country champion Rebecca Murray (Alex Stanton) won the under-20 women's race in 4:57.

David Weir (Jenny Archer) made a valiant attempt a sub-3 for the Wheelchair event and finished in 3:07, which is a world best.

Results: http://results.bupawestminstermile.co.uk/2014/


Salzburg, Austria, May 24

European and Commonwealth champion Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) won the 110m hurdles in 13.61/-0.2 while Richard Yates (Stephen Ball) won the 400m hurdles in 49.46 to go top of the Power of Ten rankings and better British Athletics' European Championships of 49.80.

Results: http://leichtathletik.de/results/6927_Ergebnisbericht%20Gala%202014.pdf


Lokeren, Belgium, May 24

European junior 1500m champion Jake Wightman won the 1500m in 3:43.89.

European 800n champion Lynsey Sharp won the women's 800m in a season's best of 2:02.42 to go fifth in the Power of Ten rankings, a second Team Scotland Glasgow 2014 qualifying standard.

Results: http://liveresults.be/2014/gp-lokeren/schedule.html

Beijing, May 21

Guy Learmonth (George Gandy) was sixth in the 800m in 1:46.85, his first time under 1:47, to go second in the Power of Ten rankings.

Dwain Chambers (Rana Reider) was sixth in the 100m in a season's best of 10.24/0.0.

Results: http://www.iaaf.org/results/iaaf-world-challenge-meetings/2014/iaaf-world-challenge-beijing-5364


England Athletics, Senior & Under 20 combined events incorporating the BUCS, Midlands, Northern Athletics & the Welsh Championships, Bedford, May 24/25

The top performance came from under-20 David Hall (Ian Grant) who easily recorded his best ever score of 7360 - superior to the World junior qualifying mark. It was over 700 points higher than his winning score last year.

Curtis Mathews (Mike Guest) won the men's title with 7005 points. Devon Byrne (Emily Parker) won the senior women's event with a PB score of 5004. Danielle McGifford (Sharon-Louise Walls) retained her under-20 heptathlon in a PB 5113.

Results: http://england.athletics-uk.org/