[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update 

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Asha Phillip
12 May 2014 


IAAF World Challenge Tokyo, May 11

BUCS champion Niall Flannery (coach: Nick Dakin)  pulled off the win of his career when he recorded a PB of 49.48 to go top of the Power of Ten 400m hurdles rankings and also better British Athletics’ 49.80 European Championships standard

Results: http://www.iaaf.org/results/iaaf-world-challenge-meetings/2014/seiko-golden-grand-prix-tokyo-5361

 

Bristol 10km, May 11

Olympic marathoner Scott Overall won the men’s race in 30:20 while European championships marathon representative Rebecca Robinson (Kathy Butler) narrowly won the women’s race in 34:14 from Veteran Emma Stepto (Alan Rowling) who ran 34:17. 

Results: http://www.runbristol.com/results


IPC Athletics Grand Prix, Arizona, May 10 

Stef Reid (Rana Reider) clocked a personal best in the 100m, running 13.67 to finish in second place behind USA's April Holmes (13.34) 

Paralympic bronze medallist Rob Womack (Shaun Pickering) secured victory in both the F55 discus and shot put with 30.86m and 10.42m respectively.

Results: http://www.desertchallengegames.com/Results.html 

 

BUPA Great Women’s 10km, Glasgow, May 11 Top 10 

World Championships marathoner Susan Partridge won easily in 33:53.

Results: http://www.greatrun.org/Results/FullSearch.aspx

 

British League Division 1, Eton, May 10

English Schools bronze medallist Alexander Yee finished third in the 3000m.

His time of 8:28.44 puts him 18 seconds clear of the Power of ten under-17 rankings in what according to POT, is his first 3000m race.

results: http://www.rankinglists.com/resultsfiles/2014/105265_6002_11052014213209_BAL%20Div%201%20Results%20TVAC%20Eton%2010.5.14.pdf

 

British League, Premiership, Cardiff, May 10 

Strong winds spoiled times but there were some notable performances.

Chris Baker (Aston Moore) set a personal best in the high jump with 2.25m which is the best Uk outdoor mark of the year but puts him third overall in the Power of ten rankings.

Gregor Maclean (Alan Richardson) celebrated his inclusion in the Scottish Commonwealth Games team with a pole vault PB of 5.45m, which is the third best mark outdoors this year.

In his first senior 110m hurdles race, British junior 60m hurdles record holder David Omoregie (Mike Guest) won in 13.92/-2.0. That puts him top of the Power of Ten hurdles for under-20 athletes over the senior heights.

European and Commonwealth medallist Mark Lewis-Francis (Andy Paul) won the 100m into a headwind with 10.68/-1.1.

Commonwealth silver medallist Alex Smith won the hammer with 70.41m.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=105261

 

Seattle, May 10

Jax Thoirs (Pat Licari) set a Scottish record in the pole vault as he won with 5.60m, which also equals British Athletics' standard for the European Championships and is the second best outdoor mark of 2014.

Results: http://www.gohuskies.com//ViewContent.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=30200&CONTENT_ID=938764

 

Manhattan, May 10

Nick Miller (John Baumann) went top of the Power of Ten hammer rankings with his 74.37m PB which moves him into the UK all time top 10 and within range of the European Championships standard of 75.00m.

Results: http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/ksu/sports/c-track/auto_pdf/2013-14/misc_non_event/WildcatOpenResults14.pdf

 

UK Women's League Premier Division, Swansea, May 10 

Gale force winds slowed performances and European Junior 200m champion Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) gained a sprint double winning the 100m/-4.3 in 12.07 and the 200m in 24.18/-4.8.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103213

 

Georgetown, Cayman islands, May 8

Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker) was third in a PB 11.19/0.3 to go second in the Power of Ten rankings and easily better the European Championships standard of 11.35.

Results: http://www.trackandfieldja.com/contentimg/2014CaymanIslandsInvitational_results.pdf

 

Watford Open, May 7

Bobby Clay (Pete Mullervy) went top of the under-20 1500m Power of Ten rankings with her second place in 4:18.16 to just miss British Athletics World Junior standard of 4:18.00.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=976

 

British Athletics League, Eton, May 10

Taylor Campbell (Paul Dickenson) secured a PB of 64.70m in the hammer, which is also a qualifying standard for the World Juniors this summer.