[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Luke Cutts

17 March 2014

Donetsk, Ukraine, February 16

Luke Cutts (coach: Trevor Fox) continued his world-class form when vaulting 5.81m to finished second behind Renaud Lavillenie’s astonishing world record of 6.16m. Cutts' vault makes him only the third British man to clear 5.80m more than once following Nick Buckfield and Steve Lewis.  

Results: http://leichtathletik.de/results/6641_140215_donetsk.htm

 

Seattle, February 14

Elinor Kirk (Tony Houchin) and Hannah Walker (Bud Baldaro) went top of the Power of Ten 5000m rankings with their respective 15:44.38 and 15:58.15 times. Kirk won with a time 15 seconds better than her PB and Walker was fourth.

Results: http://www.gohuskies.com/fls/30200/trackresults/021414/index.htm

 

Millrose Games, New York, February 15

World Championships 1500m finalist Chris O’Hare (Steve Gulley) competed in this 110 year-old meeting instead of at Birmingham and he finished fifth in the Mile in 3:54.66, which is well inside the World Championships qualifying standard and that puts him second in the Power of Ten rankings.

Also competing in New York, Kate Avery (Tony Simmons) finished 7th in the Elite Women's 3000m in a time of 8.56.20, which puts her top of the Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://results.nyrrmillrosegames.org/

 

Apeldoorn, February 15/16

Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) wasn’t able to follow up her sensational British high jump record and long jumps win in the Sainsbury British Championships. She was hoping to produce a top class pentathlon but had to withdraw through illness after a 8.53 60m hurdles.

Results: http://www.liveresults.nl/2014021516/schedule.html

 

Irish Championships, Athlone, February 15/16

Amy Foster (David Reid), who has Northern Ireland qualification and ran in the 2010 Commonwealth Games won the 60m in a PB 7.32 which puts her equal fifth in the Power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://www.athleticsirelandenterprises.com/results_15022014/event001h01.html

 

Welsh Cross-Country Championships, Llandeilo, February 15

Both Dewi Griffiths (Keith Evans) and Andrea Whitcombe (Dave Sunderland) retained their titles.

Results: http://www.welshathletics.org/media/646056/2014-welsh-cross-country-championships-results.pdf

 

Birmingham Games, February 16

Former world junior  champion Jodie Williams (Christine Bowmaker) won the 60m in 7.33, just one hundredth of a second slower than the time she twice ran last week in the Sainsbury’s British Championships and 0.02 faster than she had run in Birminghma the day before.

Former world championships 800m semi finalist Emma Jackson (Alan Morris) ran an indoor 1500m PB of 4:16.08 in her first track race of 2014 to go sixth in the Power of Ten rankings, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Rana Reider) won the men's 60m in 6.74 ahead of James Ellington (Reider) on 6.75 and Mark Lewis-Francis (Andy Paul) on 6.79.

Results: http://mcaa.athletics-uk.org/results/160214.asp

 

Bramley 10, February 16

Phil Wicks and Tish Jones went top of the Power of Ten 10 mile rankings with their respective 49:48 and  55:54.

Results: http://www.chipresults.co.uk/

 

South of England Vets Indoor Championships,  Lee Valley , February 16

Clare Elms took three seconds off the World Masters W50 800m record with her 2:21.09 win.

Results: http://mcs.open.ac.uk/mkac/14svetsind.htm