[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Farah
Mo Farah: Successful season opener

20 May 2013

BMC Grand Prix, Solihull, May 18

Former UK 1500m champion James Shane (Martin Brown) narrowly won the 800m in 1:48.93. Sharing the time was Elliott Slade (Arwyn Davies), who set a PB and was inside the European Junior standard of 1:49.00 and it puts him top of the McCain Power of Ten U20 rankings. Richard Charles (Noel Stoddart) was fifth in 1:49.30 and UK youth record holder Sean Molloy (Mark Hookway) was seventh in 1:49.35, and they go second and third in the under-20 rankings. Last year's English Schools champion, Seventeen year-old Kyle Langford (George Harrison) won the B race in a PB 1:49.42 to go fourth in the under-20 rankings.

Teenager Charlie Grice (Jon Bigg) won the A 1500m in 3:45.06 while the B race was won by James McMurray (Deborah Steer) in a PB 3:45.65 to better the European Junior standard of 3:47.00 though it puts him just fifth in a very competitive under-20 rankings for 2013.

In 10th place in the B race, Jack Crabtree (Blake Ellis) ran a PB 3:49.10 to better the 3:51.00 World youth championships standard and put him top of the UK under 17 rankings.

Former European Cup winner Charlene Thomas (Aaron Thomas)  won the 1500m in 4:14.38.

UK Junior Inter Counties cross-country champion Jonathan Davies (Rob McKim) set a PB 5000m in fourth of 14:09.46 to easily better the European Junior standard of 14:20.0 and put him head of the UK under 20 rankings.

Katrina Wootton (Harvey Rose) won the women's 5000 in a PB 15:30.82 and go top of the UK rankings. British Athletics' B standard is 15:24.00.

In second place, Commonwealth Games 1500m medallist Stephanie Twell (Mick Woods) ran 15:42.13 to go second in the rankings.

In fourth place, Laura Muir (Andy Young) set a PB of 15:53.68 to better the European under 23 qualifying standard of 16:05.00.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81449

Event coverage: http://goo.gl/Zq5AE

BMC Classic, Milton Keynes, May 18

Former national minor girls (U13) cross-country champion Sabrina Sinha (Mark Newell) finished second in the 800m race in 2:10.99, a PB by over five seconds to go top of the McCain Power of Ten under 15 rankings. She finished just ahead of her predecessor as champion Katy-Ann McDonald (Phil Kissi) who is just 12 years old finished third in a PB 2:10.99 to go second in the rankings.

Fourth placer Lucy Jones, who won the Girls (U15) National cross-country this year was fourth in a seven second PB of 2:12.29 to go third in the rankings.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81457

IAAF World Challenge 7th Ponce Grand Prix, Ponce, Puerto Rico, May 18

Mark Draper (Stephen Haas) finished a very close second in the 3000m in 8:02.88.

Results: http://www.iaaf.org/results/iaaf-world-challenge-meetings/2013/7th-ponce-grand-prix-5147

British Masters Road Relay Championships, Sutton Park, May 18

Thames Hare and Hounds won the men's 8-stage M35 relays while Serpentine Running club won the women's 4-stage relays.

Results: http://joelee.co.uk/resindex.html

Los Angeles, May 17

Double Olympic champion Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) made a successful outdoor debut for 2013, winning the 5000m in 13:15.68 to go top of the McCain Power of ten rankings.

It just missed the British Athletics A standard for the World Championships for Moscow of 13:15 but was well inside the B standard of 13:24.00.

Rory Fraser (Art Acevedo), who lies second in the rankings with 13:24.07 was 10th in 13:36.47.

In the 1500m, David Bishop (James Thie) was fourth in 3:38.48, to put him equal top of the outdoor 1500m rankings.

Chris Gowell was fourth in a different 1500m in a PB 3:39.29 to go third in the rankings.

Jemma Simpson (Mark Rowland) was 11th in her 1500m race in 4:08.51, which is inside the World Championship B standard of 4:09.00 and puts her top of the women's rankings.

Results: http://www.royalresults.com/results/2013/2013%20Oxy%20Distance.htm

Lokoren, May 19

IAAF World Junior 100m finalist Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo), who heads the McCain Power of Ten under-20 100m rankings for 2013 with 10.45, ran a faster 10.37 to win, but there was a tailwind of 3.2mps to deny him a legal improvement.

There was an even stronger wind of 5.1mps in the 200m won by Deji Tobais (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo), in 20.63. The top legal senior men's mark so far in 2013 is 20.67 by Danny Talbot (Daniel Cossins).

Results: http://liveresults.be/2013/gp-lokeren/schedule.html

Sao Paulo, May 19

Jade Lally (Andrew Neal) finished fifth in the discus with 57.50m.

Results: http://www.cbat.org.br/competicoes/gp_saopaulo/resultado.asp

Atlanta, May 17

Former European silver medallist Michael Bingham (George Williams) won his 400m race in 45.37 to achieve a British Athletics B standard for the IAAF world Championships in Moscow (45.60) and also go top of the McCain Power of ten rankings.

Shana Cox (Williams), a member of Britain's World Indoor Championships gold medal winning 4x400 team, finished second in her 400m in 51.89 to go third in the UK outdoor rankings.

Results: http://www.ptgrouponline.com/Results/2013/Other/Results-Atlanta_Grand_Prix.htm

Uberlandia, May 16

Jade Lally (Neal) finished third in the discus with 58.40m to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings. British Athletics' B standard for Moscow is 59.50m.

Results: http://www.cbat.org.br/competicoes/gp_sesi/resultado.asp

European Cup Race Walking, Dundince, Slovakia, May 19

Tom Bosworth (Andi Drake) finished 31st in the men's 20km race with a time of 1:27:34 while Alex Wright (Raphael Rinaldi) was 43rd with a time of 1:31:17.