[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Hayley Jones
Hayley Jones clocked 11.31

23 June 2013

North of England Championships, Manchester, June 22/23

Mike Floyd (Kevin Madden) became the seventh British men’s hammer thrower to better 70 metres in a competitive event that saw Olympic finalist Alex Smith in just fifth place.

Hayley Jones (Donald Moss) won the 100m in a personal best 11.31/1.8 to achieve an UKA World Championships B standard (11.36) and go second in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Harry Coppell (John Mitchell) won the under-20 pole vault with 5.01m, again well over the World Youth qualifying mark of 4.80m, but below his best of 5.20m.

Karla Drew (Antonio Minichello) set a PB of 13.47/0.5 in the 100m hurdles to go fourth in the UK rankings.

Thomas Somers (Geoffrey Barraclough) set a PB of 21.41 despite a strong -2.3m/s headwind to win the under-20 200m and better the IAAF World Youth qualifying mark of 21.50.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=82151


South of England Championships, Watford, June 22/23

Nick Percy (John Hillier) improved his PB to 62.79m in the under-20 discus, which extends his lead at the top of the McCain Power of  Ten Rankings, putting him fourth on the British junior all-time lists.

Callum Brown (Lorraine Brown) set a SB with a throw of 72.49m, putting him top of the under-20 hammer rankings. This performance was his fifth time over the European Junior standard this year.

Gemma Bennett (Gladys Bird) won the 100m hurdles in 13.57/1.2, however clocked 13.39/1.6 in her heat, a performance which puts her third on the Power of 10 rankings.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=81613

BMC Eltham Open, June 19

Eighteen year-old Zak Seddon won the 2000m steeplechase in 5:36.37 to go top of the UK junior rankings, while Matthew Axe (Janet Nash) and Haran Dunderdale (Mark Baddeley) ran 5:50.94 and 5:54.00 respectively, both performances bettering the IAAF World Youth qualifying mark of 5:55.00 to put them second and third on the rankings.

Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=905