[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Keith Gerrard
Keith Gerrard: retained his English National Cross Country title

25 February 2013

BUCS Indoor Championships, Sheffield, February 22-24

Jade Nimmo (Darren Ritchie) set an indoor PB of 6.37m to go second in the McCain Power of ten rankings.

The World Junior bronze medallist and runner-up Jazmin Sawyers (Antonio Minichiello) set an indoor PB of 6.22m to go top of the under-20 rankings.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=71630

Video from athleticos.org: http://goo.gl/jLU7W


British Under-20 Championships, Birmingham, February 23-24

IAAF World Junior finalist Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) set an outright PB with her 200m win of 23.44 to go top of the junior under-20 rankings and second in the overall women’s rankings.

She earlier went top of the under-20 60m rankings with her heat time of 7.34.

IAAF World Junior men’s 100m finalist Chijindu Ujah (Jonas Tawiah-Dodoo) smashed his PB to win the 60m in an under-20 ranking topping 6.68.

Chris Kandu (John Herbert) won the high jump in an outright PB of 2.09 to go top of the under-20 rankings.

Jack Phipps won the pole vault in a PB 5.05m to go top of the under-20 rankings.

Results: http://england.athletics-uk.org/results/230213.asp

Video from athleticos.org: http://goo.gl/AOH9O

 

New Orleans Half-Marathon, USA, February 24

Double Olympic champion Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) won a top class race in a new British record 61:00 to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Olympic marathoner Scott Overall (Robert Chapman) was seventh in 64:52.

Helen Clitheroe (John Nuttall) was fourth in an equally high quality women’s race in 71:47 to go top of the women’s rankings.

Results: http://www.rankinglists.com/results/results.aspx?meetingid=80288

 

Metz, February 24

Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie) who tops the 200m rankings, finished second in the 400m in a personal best 52.35 to go third in the rankings.

Anyike Onuora (Rana Reider) won the 60m in a season’s best of 7.33 to go fifth in the McCain power of Ten rankings.

Results: http://bases.athle.com/asp.net/liste.aspx?frmbase=resultats&frmmode=1&frmespace=0&frmcompetition=125972

 

English Cross-country Championships, Sunderland, February 23

Keith Gerrard (Art Acevedo) narrowly retained the men’s title from 2011 champion Steve Vernon (David Turnbull).

The 2011 winner Louise Damen (self-coached) won the women’s race by exactly a minute from Sonia Samuels.

A week after winning the South of England Championships, Ian Bailey (Mick Woods) won the under-20 race. He was just 19th last year.

Emelia Gorecka (Woods) easily retained the women’s under-20 title.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=70255

Video from athleticos.org: http://goo.gl/jF6YU

 

Scottish Cross Country Championships, Falkirk, February 23

Ethiopian-born Wegene Tafese won the men’s race from Robbie Simpson in a time of 38:41.

2012 runner-up Elizabeth Potter (Mick Woods) won the senior women’s race in 28:14 from Rosie Smith (Bryan Mackay) and Susan Partridge (John Montgomery).

Results: http://www.scottishathletics.org.uk/calendar/events/15841-15759-scottish-national-cross-country-championships

 

Hobart, February 23

Olympic 5000m runner Nick McCormick (Lindsay Dunn) went top of the UK 5000m outdoor rankings with his second place in 13:34.72.

Results: http://www.athletics.com.au/home/competition/events/briggs_athletics_classic/results

 

Nevers, February 23

Andew Sutcliffe (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) went second in the senior men’s pole vault rankings with a fifth place in 5.45m. Katie Byres (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) equalled her season’s best of 4.35m which places her third in the senior women’s rankings.

Results: http://bases.athle.com/asp.net/liste.aspx?frmbase=resultats&frmmode=1&frmespace=0&frmcompetition=136556