[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

athletics action ahead

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Istanbul 2012

07 June 2012

It may be raining in the UK, but the athletics action is scorching hot with another Diamond League meet tonight and plenty more action over the weekend.

Here's a selection of the athletes competing:

Oslo Diamond League – Thursday 6 June (BBC 3 1900-2100)

Jessica Ennis – 100m hurdles
Tiffany Porter – 100m hurdles
Dai Greene – 400m hurdles
Jack Green – 400m hurdles
Richard Yates – 400m hurdles
Nigel Levine – 400m
Shara Proctor – long jump
Nicola Sanders – 400m
Eilish McColgan – 3000m sc
Abi Oyepitan – 100m, 200m
Stephanie Twell – 1500m
Montell Douglas – 100m
Mark Lewis-Francis – 100m
Marlon Devonish -100m
Guy Learmonth – 800m
Gareth Warburton – 800m
Tom Farrell – 1500m
David Bishop – 1500m
Matthew Hudson – 110m hurdles
Onochie Achike – triple jump

Website: http://www.diamondleague-oslo.com/en/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

Huelva, Spain - Thursday 6 June

Simeon Williamson – 100m
James Dasaolu – 100m
Luke Fagan – 100m
Charlene Thomas – 1500m
Nick McCormick – 5000m

Website: http://www.rfea.es/competi/huelvameeting/index.html

Turin – Friday 8 June

Dwain Chambers – 100m

Website: http://www.memorialprimonebiolo.org/ENG/welcome.aspx

New York Diamond League – Saturday 9 June

Robbie Grabarz – high jump
Samson Oni – high jump
Germaine Mason – high jump
Goldie Sayers – javelin
Lawrence Okoye – discus
Greg Rutherford – long jump
Marilyn Okoro – 800m
Jemma Simpson – 800m
Michael Bingham – 400m
Shana Cox – 400m
Christine Ohuruogu – 400m
Andrew Osagie – 800m

Website: http://www.diamondleague-newyork.com/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

Lille – Saturday 9 June

Martyn Rooney – 400m
Harry AA – 100m
Simeon Williamson – 100m
Tyrone Edgar – 100m
Christian Malcolm – 200m
Luke Fagan – 200m
Anyika Onuora – 100m
Jeanette Kwakye – 100m
Emma Jackson – 800m
Sophie Hitchon – hammer

Website: http://www.meetinglillemetropole.com/index.html

Bedford – Sunday 10 June

Jessica Ennis – long jump, javelin
Perri Shakes-Drayton – 400m
James Ellington – 100m
Nigel Levine – 400m
Lawrence Clarke – 110m hurdles
Tom Parsons – high jump
Abdul Buhari – discus
Mervyn Luckwell – javelin

Website: http://www.bedfordgames.net/