[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
In this section
.

Warburton Added to Team GB

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
UKA 2009 Logo v2

06 July 2012

The British Olympic Association (BOA) has announced today that 800m runner Gareth Warburton has been selected to Team GB for the London 2012 Olympic Games, following an appeal against his non-selection.

Warburton joins the 77 track and field athletes previously selected to complete the Team GB athletics line-up and the overall number of athletes selected to Team GB to 542 from across 26 sports.

Ed Warner, Chairman of UKA was the chair of the Appeals panel, he said: “We appreciate that this is a difficult time for athletes who were not selected to Team GB. Appeals are heard on a matter ofprocess and facts and not opinion and the panel considered 11 appeals today of which only Gareth’s was successful.

“We ensure that the original selection committee has followed the selection criteria appropriately and have made their decisions based on full and correct facts. In the case of Gareth Warburton and in light of independent legal advice, the appeals panel decided that the combination of Warburton’s current A and current B standards made him selectable under the UKA selection policy and he has been added to the team.”

Team GB member Gareth Warburton* said: 

"I am absolutely delighted to have been selected to Team GB to represent my country at our home Olympic Games. This is an incredible opportunity for me and I intend to make the most of it. I am joining a fantastic team of athletes and we're all focused on doing Britain proud this summer."

The Team GB athletics team is:

Men

Adam Gemili – 100m and 4 x 100m (age: 18, born: London, lives: Dartford) - Michael Afilaka

Dwain Chambers – 100m and 4 x 100m (age: 34, born: London, Lives: London) Stuart McMillan

James Dasaolu- 100 and 4x100m (age: 24, born: Croydon, lives: Loughborough) - Kevin Tyler

Christian Malcolm- 200m and 4x100m (age: 33, born: Cardiff, lives: Newport) - Stuart McMillan

James Ellington- 200m and 4x100m (age: 26, born: Lewisham, lives: London - John Powell

Martyn Rooney- 400m and 4x400m (age: 25, born: Croydon, lives: Loughborough) - Nick Dakin

Conrad Williams- 400m and 4x400m (age: 30, born: Kingston, Jamaica, lives: Hither Green) - Linford Christie

Nigel Levine- 400m* and 4x400m (age: 23, born: Bedford, lives: Bedford) - Linford Christie

Andrew Osagie- 800m (age: 24, born: Harlow, lives: Twickenham) - Craig Winrow

Michael Rimmer – 800m (age: 26, born: Southport, lives: Manchester) - Norman Poole

Gareth Warburton – 800m (age: 30, born: Kingston upon Hull, lives Wales) - Darrell Maynard

Ross Murray- 1500m (age: 22, born: Gateshead, lives: Twickenham) - Craig Winrow

Andrew Baddeley- 1500m (age: 30, born: Merseyside lives: London) - Andrew Hobdel

Nick McCormick- 5000m (age:30, born: Newcastle, lives: Loughborough) - Lindsay Dunn

Mo Farah- 5,000 and 10,000 (age:28, born: Somalia, lives: Portland, USA) - Alberto Salazar

Chris Thompson – 10,000m (age: 31, born: Barrow-in-Furness, lives Oregon USA) - Mark Rowland

Stuart Stokes – 3000mSC (age: 35, born: Bolton, lives: Bolton) - self

Lawrence Clarke- 110mh (age: 22, born: London, lives: Bath) - Malcolm Arnold

Andrew Pozzi- 110mh (age: 19, born: Leamington Spa, lives: Bristol) - Malcolm Arnold

Andy Turner- 110mh (age: 31, born: Nottingham, lives: Sutton) - Lloyd Cowan

Dai Greene- 400mh and 4x400m (age: 26, born: Llanelli, lives: Trowbridge) - Malcolm Arnold

Jack Green- 400mh and 4x400m (age: 20, born: Maidstone, lives: Bath) - Malcolm Arnold

Rhys Williams – 400mh (age: 28, born: Cardiff, lives: London) - Dan Pfaff

Robbie Grabarz- high jump (age: 24, born: Enfield, lives: Birmingham) - Fuzz Ahmed

Steve Lewis- pole vault (age: 26, born: Stoke on Trent, lives:London) - Dan Pfaff

Greg Rutherford- long jump (age: 24, born: Milton Keynes, lives: Milton Keynes) - Dan Pfaff

Chris Tomlinson- long jump (age: 30, born: Middlesbrough, lives: London) - Frank Attoh

Philips Idowu- triple jump (age: 33, born: Hackney, lives: Birmingham) - Aston Moore

Mervyn Luckwell – javelin (age: 27, born: Milton Keynes, lives: Loughborough) - Esa Utrainian

Lawrence Okoye- discus (age: 20, born: Croydon, lives Croydon) - John Hillier

Brett Morse – discus (age: 23, born:Cardiff, lives: Penarth) - Vesteinn Hafsteinsson

Abdul Buhari – discus (age: 30, born: Nigeria, lives: London) - Mark Wiseman

Carl Myerscough – Shotput (age: 32, born: Blackpool, lives: USA) - self

Alex Smith – Hammer (age:24, born: Hull, lives Hull) - Shane Peacock

Daniel Awde – Decathlon (age: 24, born: Essex, lives Essex) - Greg Richards

Dominic King – 50k Walk (age: 29. Born: Colchester. Lives: Colchester) - Andi Drake

Danny Talbot – 4x100m (age 21, born: Sailisbury, lives: Trowbridge) - Dan Cossins

Simeon Williamson – 4x100m (age: 26, born: London, lives: Enfield) - Glen Mills

Mark Lewis-Francis – 4x100m (age: 29, born: Birmingham, lives: London) - Linford Christie

Richard Buck- 4x400m (age: 25, born: York, lives: Loughborough) - Kevin Tyler

Luke Lennon-Ford – 4x400m (age: 23, born: Sutton Coldfield, lives: London) - Linford Christie

Rob Tobin- 4x400m (age: 28, born: Lincoln, lives: Basingstoke) - Dan Pfaff

Women

Abi Oyepitan – 100m and 200m (age: 32, born: London , lives: London) - Tony Lester

Anyika Onuora- 100m* and 200m (age: 27, born: Liverpool, lives: London) - Christine Bowmaker

Margaret Adeoye- 200m (age: 27, born: London, lives: London) - Linford Christie

Christine Ohuruogu- 400m and 4x400m (age: 28, born: London, lives: London) - Lloyd Cowan

Shana Cox- 400m and 4x400m (age: 27, born: Brooklyn, USA, lives: London) - Lloyd Cowan

Lee McConnell – 400m* and 4x400m (age: 33, born: Glasgow, lives: Glasgow) - Rodger Harkins

Lynsey Sharp – 800m (age: 21, born: Edinburgh, lives: Edinburgh ) - Dave Sunderland

Laura Weightman- 1500m (age: 21, born: Alnwick, lives: Leeds) - Steve Cram

Lisa Dobriskey- 1500m (age:28, born: Ashford, lives:Loughborough) - Ricky Soos

Hannah England- 1500m (age: 25, born: Oxford, lives: Birmingham) - Bud Baldaro

Jo Pavey- 5000m and 10,000m (age: 38, born: Exeter, lives: Exeter) - Gavin Pavey

Julia Bleasdale – 5000m and 10,000m (age: 30, born: Surry, lives: Surrey) Nick Bideau

Barbara Parker- 5000m and 3000mSC (age:29, born: King’s Lynn, lives: California, USA) - Sean Burris

Eilish McColgan- 3000mSC (age: 21, born: Dundee, lives: Carnousie ) - Liz McColgan

Johanna Jackson 20km walk (age: 27, born: Middlesbrough, lives: Leeds ) Andi Drake

Tiffany Porter- 100mh (age: 24, born: Michigan, USA, lives: London) - James Henry

Perri Shakes-Drayton- 400mh and 4x400m (age: 23, born: London, lives: London) - Chris Zah

Eilidh Child- 400mh and 4x400m (age:25, born: Perth, lives: Kinross/Bath) - Malcolm Arnold

Holly Bleasdale- pole vault (age: 20, born: Preston, lives: Chorley) - Julien Raffali Ebezent

Kate Dennison- pole vault (age:28, born: Durban, SA, lives: Loughborough) - Scott Simpson

Shara Proctor- long jump (age: 23, born: Anguilla, lives: Atlanta, USA) - Rana Reider

Yamile Aldama – triple jump (age: 39, born: Havana, Cuba,lives: London) - Frank Attoh

Sophie Hitchon- hammer (age: 20, born: Burnley, lives: Loughborough) - Derek Evely

Goldie Sayers- javelin (age: 29, born: Newmarket, lives: London) - Dan Pfaff

Jessica Ennis- heptathlon and 100mh (age: 26, born: Sheffield, lives: Sheffield) - Toni Minichiello

Katarina Johnson-Thompson – heptathlon (age: 18, born: Liverpool, lives: Liverpool) - Mike Holmes

Louise Hazel- heptathlon – heptathlon (age: 26, born: Southwark, lives: Birmingham) - Aston Moore

Marilyn Okoro- 4x400m (age: 27, born: London, lives: London) - Ayo Falola

Nicola Sanders- 4x400m (age: 30, born: High Wycombe,lives: Bourne End) - Tony Lester

Emily Diamond – 4x400m (age:21 born: Bristol, lives: Bristol) - Jared Deacon

·