[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

weekend update

Share this

Share to Twitter Share to Facebook Tell friends via WhatsApp Email us
Greg Rutherford
Greg Rutherford - great victory in Eugene

06 June 2011

Dorking 10, June 5

Phil Wicks went second in the McCain Power of Ten 10 mile rankings with his four-minute win in 49:13.

Results: http://www.sportsystems.co.uk/ss/results/Dorking%2010/564

Rabat, Morocco, June 5

Luke Gunn (coach: Bud Baldaro) went top of the 3000m steeplechase rankings with his 12th place in 8:38.18.

European Indoor runner up Jenny Meadows (coach: Trevor Painter) suffered her first outdoor loss of 2011 over 800m when she was fifth in 2:01.89.

Results here.

IWAS Series, Nelli Cooman Games, Netherlands, 5 June

IWAS World Junior bronze medallist Scott Moorhouse (coach: Dan Pfaff), exceeded his F42 javelin lifetime best by over four metres with victory in the F40-44 javelin (45.75m).

The performance ranks him second in the world for 2011 to date.

England Athletics Senior/U20 Combined Events Championships, Bedford, June 4/5

Daniel Awde (coach: Greg Richards) smashed his PB with 7869 points to go top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings and go into the UK all time top 10.

He scored PBs at 100m (10.85), 400m (46.71), discus (43.90m) and javelin (55.85m).

Runner-up Ashley Bryant (coach: Ian Grant) went second in the rankings with his PB 7638.

Liam Ramsey (coach: Mike Corden) went top of the McCain Power of Ten under-20 Decathlon rankings with his 7061 score PB.

Gemma Weetman (coach: Greg Richards) won the women's title with a score of 5379 which puts her sixth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

Former World Youth IAAF champion Katarina Johnson-Thompson (coach: Mike Holmes) won the under-20 title in a PB and McCain Power of Ten top ranking score of 5571, which puts her fourth in the under-20 All Time lists and well in excess of the UKA standard of 5200 for the European Junior Championships in Tallinn.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=50481&pagenum=2#Dec

UK Women’s League, Leigh, June 4

Margaret Adoye (coach: Linford Christie) went fourth in the 200m rankings with her PB win in 23.30.

Rebecca Peake (coach: Robert Weir) went third in the shot putt rankings with her 15.87m victory.

Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=49426

Oordegem, Belgium, June 4

Kelly Massey (coach: Stephen Ball) won the 400m in a PB 52.65 to go fifth in the McCain Power of 10 rankings.

Eilish McColgan (coach: Liz McColgan) took almost a minute off her PB at the 3000m steeplechase when she was third in 9:58.13. That puts her second in the McCain Power of Ten steeplechase rankings and into the UK all time top 10.

Dwain Chambers won the 100m into a strong headwind of 2.3mps in 10.27.

Results: http://www.servnetsport.be/2011/ifam/schedule.html

Kalamata, Greece, June 4

Gianni Frankis (coach: Tony Jarrrett) had a solid victory in 13.77 to go second in the McCain Power of 10 rankings.

Results: http://www.afdk.gr/papaflessia2/en/?p=54#more-54

Eugene, USA, June 4

While all attention was on Mo Farah’s superb European record at 10,000m on the Friday, there were plenty of other strong UK performances within the main Diamond League meet.

Greg Rutherford (coach: Dan Pfaff) had his longest ever jump and one of his best ever victories with a barely over the limit 8.32m. The wind reading was 2.1 m/s and the extra 0.1m/s prevented him breaking his British record of 8.30m at the 2009 World Championships. His best legal jump was 8.03m.

Andy Turner (coach: Lloyd Cowan) was fourth in a top class 110m hurdles and his 13.33 was close to his top ranked 13.28 earlier in the summer.

European silver medallist Michael Bingham (coach: Ken Harndon) ran 45.74 to finish fifth in the 400m and go second in the McCain Power of 10 rankings.

Jemma Simpson  (cCoach: Mark Rowland) finished fifth in a competitive 800m and her 2:00.68 time moved her up to third in the McCain Power of 10 rankings.

European medallist Perri Shakes Drayton (coach: Chris Zah) made a great start to her 400m hurdles campaign with fifth place in 55.36, well up on her season’s debut last year and went top of the McCain Power of Ten rankings,

Results: http://www.diamondleague-eugene.com/Live-StartlistsResults/Overview/

Regensburg, June 4

British record holder Kate Dennison (coach: Scott Simpson) won this meeting with a 4.50m vault to go joint top of the McCain Power of 10 rankings. Also a winner was Olympic finalist Jeannette Kwayke (coach: Michael Afilaka) who won the 100m in 11.48 into a strong 1.5m/s headwind to go third in the McCain Power of 10 rankings.

Results: http://live.seltec.at/SparkassenGala2011/day1.htm

Bydgoszoz, Poland, June 3

World champion Phillips Idowu (coach: Aston Moore) had another strong victory in the triple jump with a windy 17.52m and his best legal mark was 17.32m. He already tops the rankings with his 17.59m from the Diamond League in Rome last month.

Rhys Williams (coach: Dan Pfaff)  went third in the McCain Power of 10 400m hurdles rankings with a second place in a season’s best of 49.60. Marilyn Okoro (coach: Ayo Falola) ran 2:02.29 for fifth place to go fourth in the 800m rankings.

Eilidh Child (coach: Malcolm Arnold) went second in the McCain Power of 10 rankings with her 56.08 clocking for third place.

Results: http://forsport.info/down.php

Huelva, June 2

James Shane (coach: Martin Brown) took nearly four seconds off his 1500m PB to win the B race in 3:39.11 to go fourth in the McCain Power of 10 rankings. Nick McCormick (coach: Lindsay Dunn) was fourth in the A race in a close to season’s best of  3:38.70.

Results: http://resultados.rfea.es/2011/resultados/airelibre/huelva/ATS158A_ATXXXXXXXXXXXXESP_date=2011-06-02.htm

Dessau, Germany, June 1

Lee McConnell (coach: Rodger Harkins) went third in the McCain Power of 10 400m rankings with her winning time of 52.04.

Results: http://leichtathletik.de/results/3827_dessau_010611.htm

Ostrava, May 31

In the pole vault, Holly Bleasdale (coach: Julien Raffalli) finished equal third and set a British junior outdoor record of 4.50m which is equal to her indoor record which previously topped the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

While the attention was on Usain Bolt in the A race, Mark Lewis-Francis (coach: Linford Christie) won the B 100m in 10.20 to go fourth in the McCain Power of Ten rankings.

In the 400m hurdles, European and Commonwealth champion David Greene (coach: Malcolm Arnold) was second in a top class race in 48.47 although outside his rankings lead time of 48.24 in Rome.

In the high jump, Samson Oni (coach: Trevor Llewellyn) went third in the rankings with  2.24m.

In the women’s 400m, top ranked Shana Cox was just outside her season’s best with 51.56 in fourth while former Heptathlon star Kelly Sotherton (coach: Aston Moore) was sixth in 52.59 which puts her fourth in the rankings.

Results: http://www.zlatatretra.cz/results.asp?season=2011